Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy is created to help you understand what personal information Alsiano A/S collects, why it is collected, and how you can update, manage, and delete your information.

Alsiano respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. Alsiano only collects and processes personal data in accordance with the applicable rules, regulations, and data protection laws, such as the GDPR, and this policy applies to any interaction with Alsiano, including the alsiano.com website

1. Data controller

The data controller of your personal data is:

Alsiano A/S
Blokken 21
DK-3460 Birkerød
Cvr nr. 87584828
Tlf.: +45 4582 8222

Any questions or comments relating to this Privacy Policy or Alsiano’s collection and processing of personal data can be submitted to alsiano@alsiano.com.

2. Personal data collected

Alsiano will always inform you of the collection and processing of your personal data, unless we have a legitimate reason not to do so.

Your personal data is collected in one or several of below cases:

  • When you use our website www.alsiano.com
  • When you sign up for our newsletter
  • When you request information
  • When you buy products from Alsiano A/S

Alsiano may collect personal data, including but not limited to:

  • Contact information, including name, phone number, email address, title, etc.
  • Information that you provide us, when you contact Alsiano through online contact forms, email or phone.
  • User information, e.g. IP address, browser type and settings, device type and settings, operating system, mobile network information etc., when you visit our website.
  • Application information such as CV, when applying for a position at Alsiano.

3. The purpose of collecting and processing your personal data

Alsiano uses the personal data that you have provided to:

  • Provide orders, services and information requested.
  • Administer business relations and agreements
  • Provide with customer service and support
  • Sign-ups for newsletter or send-outs of other marketing material
  • Other marketing initiatives
  • Statistics, monitoring and reports of usage on website

Please note that we will only use your personal data to send marketing material, if you have given your explicit consent, unless legislation allows us to contact you without your prior consent.

Alsiano keeps statistics about which areas of the site our users visit as described in the Cookie Policy. This data does not contain personal data. Knowledge about the users’ use of the website is gained with help from the collected data. We use data about how our users navigate on the website to better understand how our users use the www.alsiano.com to improve the website and user experience. We do not sell or otherwise disclose information about how our user navigate and use our website. We do not sell or disclose information about your purchase history to third parties.

4. Data processing and security

Alsiano ensures that personal data is processed with respect and confidentiality and in accordance with applicable rules and regulations. We do not collect and process personal data irrelevant for the purpose.

We have implemented internal procedures (violation policy, deletion policy, privacy, and cookie policy) designed to meet our high security policy standards. Accordingly, we strive to protect the quality and integrity of your personal data.

5. Legal basis for processing of personal data

Alsiano is obliged to ensure that all processing of personal data has the necessary legal basis.

Our processing of your personal data is primarily based on your consent. You are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. However, the withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Our processing of your personal data can also be because processing is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and Alsiano (or necessary to take steps prior to entering into such a contract).

6. Who Alsiano might share your personal data with

In order to provide you with the best possible service, your personal data might be shared between Alsiano and Alsiano subsidiaries and affiliates to the extent necessary. This is done to enable effective and personalized support, assistance and sale.

Furthermore, your personal data might be disclosed to partners of Alsiano, who deliver services on behalf of Alsiano (a so-called data processor), for example in relation to send-outs of newsletters. These partners only process the personal data on behalf of Alsiano for a specific purpose and in accordance with the instructions of Alsiano.

Your personal data will, apart from the above-mentioned situations, not be sold, shared, or otherwise distributed to third parties without your consent, except where Alsiano is required to do so because of an applicable law, court order or governmental regulation, or if such disclosure is otherwise necessary in support of any criminal or other legal investigation or proceeding here or abroad.

7. Deletion of your personal data

Alsiano will store your personal data for as long as you have an active relationship with Alsiano. We will delete your personal data, when we no longer need to process them in relation to one or more of the purposes set out above in section 3.

8. Your rights

The applicable personal data protection rules give you (under certain conditions) rights in relation to your personal information:

  • the right to know what personal information we have registered about you (right of access)
  • the right to correct incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant personal data (right to rectification)
  • the right to restrict the processing of your personal data (right to restriction)
  • the right to object to specific processing of your personal information (right to object)
  • the right to transfer your personal information to third parties (right to data portability)
  • the right to delete all your personal information (right to erasure – the right to be forgotten)

Any question, any request or inquiry otherwise, and exercise of your rights must be submitted in writing to alsiano@alsiano.com.

9. Complaints

You have the right to file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency (in Danish “Datatilsynet”) relating to our processing of your personal information.

Complaints may be submitted to:

The Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28
1300 Copenhagen K
Denmark

You will find further information, including contact information, on the Data Protection Agency’s website www.datatilsynet.dk.

10. Cookies

Alsiano uses cookies. You can read more about the use of cookies in our Cookie Policy.

Alsiano’s website may contain links to other websites or to integrated sites. We are not responsible for the contents of the websites of other companies or for the practices of such companies regarding the collection of personal data. When you visit other websites, you should read the owners’ policies on the protection of personal data and other relevant policies.

Alsiano reserves the right to continuously revise and adapt this Privacy Policy, if changes in applicable legislation. It may also be in connection with ongoing customization in our way of processing personal data, such as implementing new IT solutions for better security and processing of data.

Revised on 17.03.2022